Accident Summary Nr: 767434 - Employee killed when struck by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 767434 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10355856511/27/199130890Plastic, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on November 25, 1991, Employee #1 was driving an industrial truck with a load of plastic flower pots when it overturned as he was descending a ramp. The forklift landed on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103558565 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported