Accident Summary Nr: 767392 - Employee killed when buried by cotton seed hulls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103564720 | 09/25/1991 | 2074 | 0 | Netex Cooperative Oil Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hand scoop to load cotton seed hulls on to a floor-level drag-type conveyor belt. The hull pile would not collapse to a normal angle of repose until sufficient material was removed from the base by the employee. The "wall" of material totally collapsed and inundated the employee. He was found alive but died as a result of asphyxiation two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103564720 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |