Accident Summary Nr: 767368 - Employee killed when struck by roller ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 767368 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10668653807/15/199117940A K Gillis And Son

Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of an earth compactor roller, was not wearing the provided seat belt when the vehicle overturned. Employee #1 was thrown just far enough for the ROPS to strike his head and kill him. The vehicle was posted with a danger notice about overturning vehicles, and reminders for operators to wear seat belts.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106686538 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported