Accident Summary Nr: 767368 - Employee killed when struck by roller ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106686538 | 07/15/1991 | 1794 | 0 | A K Gillis And Son |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of an earth compactor roller, was not wearing the provided seat belt when the vehicle overturned. Employee #1 was thrown just far enough for the ROPS to strike his head and kill him. The vehicle was posted with a danger notice about overturning vehicles, and reminders for operators to wear seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106686538 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |