Accident Summary Nr: 76736.015 - Employee is crushed by retaining wall collapsing into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 76736.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1062158.01505/08/2015238210Apache Electric

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 2015, an employee was placing 3 inch PVC conduit in an excavated trench. The excavation exposed one side of a retaining wall and its footing, which ran parallel to the trench. A 4 X 6 inch wooden board was placed in under the exposed footing and wedged up against the opposite embankment to support the retaining wall from collapsing. The employee removed the wooden support and the wall collapsed into the trench, pinning the employee against the adjacent trench wall. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma injuries to the chest and minor abrasions to the head.

Keywords: Chest, Crushing, Head, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1062158.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: