Accident Summary Nr: 767350 - Employee killed when struck by backing lowboy trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103564019 | 07/02/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Gilbert Texas Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Gilbert Texas Construction Corp., were directing the positioning of a lowboy trailer by a Crocker Crane Co. driver. A generator and a roadheader were to be offloaded. The lowboy was being backed up the inside lane of a two-lane access road that was bordered on the inside by articulated concrete barriers and outside by traffic cones or the equivalent. Employee #1 was walking in the inside lane facing the direction in which the lowboy was backing up, and was in verbal and visual contact with the flagman, who was walking beside the lowboy on the street side with a flag. Employee #1 was hit and run over by the rear-most dual wheels of the lowboy when the flagman momentarily turned his head toward the driver, who had a limited view of Employee #1 and his position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103564019 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |