Accident Summary Nr: 76734.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers When Aligning Bracket Holes O

Accident Summary Nr: 76734.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1062549.01505/14/2015488410Stanislaus Towing & Recovery Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 7, 2015, an employee was guiding a right ram into a bracket while on top of a 50 ton tow truck. The employee told a coworker to pull the pin out that was not going all the way into the bracket and stuck his fingers in the hole to check the alignment of the ram. The ram shifted while his fingers were in the hole and crushed the employees left hand middle finger at its first top joint and ring finger at the bottom of the nail bed.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Finger, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1062549.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy