Accident Summary Nr: 76733.015 - Employee killed by contact with machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061678.015 | 05/07/2015 | 311612 | Cargill Meat Solutions |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 26, 2015, an employee was returning from his lunch break when he entered a room containing moving machinery. The employee was struck in the head and killed via moving machinery or by striking protruding objects after falling to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061678.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |