Accident Summary Nr: 76731.015 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated After Being Crushed By A Fallen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062944.015 | 05/12/2015 | 333514 | Gemini Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was standing in front of a work bench that had a 36 inch mandrel weighing 1375 lbs on it. The mandrel fell to the floor from the work bench and struck the employees right foot. The employee had to have their right foot amputated 3 inches above their ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062944.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |