Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 767277 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Pickup Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 767277 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10363037206/19/199033170Lone Star Steel Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, millwrights, were sent to bring a cherry picker/Grove crane back to a work site. Employee #1 drove the coworker to the work site in a 1979 Chevrolet pickup, #256. The coworker drove the crane back to the work site and Employee #1 followed in the pickup truck. Employee #1 arrived back at the site, got out of his truck, and walked around to the front of the truck to watch the coworker set up the crane. He had his back to the pickup truck, which had been left in drive and rolled over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, millwright, unmanned, pickup truck, run over, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103630372 Fatality Other Occupation not reported