Accident Summary Nr: 767269 - One employee killed, one hurt when struck by falling casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106793821 | 02/14/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Bo Gray Casing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on an oil rig installing pipe casing into a well. The casing slipped from the sling and struck the two employees. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and Employee #2 was treated at the local hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106793821 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106793821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |