Accident Summary Nr: 767228 - Employee killed when struck by pieces of grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 767228 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356166810/16/199033210Harris Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding a gray iron casting when the 30 inch grinding wheel came apart. Fragments of the wheel struck his stomach and other parts of his body, killing him.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRINDING WHEEL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103561668 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported