Accident Summary Nr: 767228 - Employee killed when struck by pieces of grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103561668 | 10/16/1990 | 3321 | 0 | Harris Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding a gray iron casting when the 30 inch grinding wheel came apart. Fragments of the wheel struck his stomach and other parts of his body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103561668 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |