Accident Summary Nr: 767210 - Employee killed when struck by falling pre-heater basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103562336 | 11/26/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: An air pre-heater basket weighing about 500 lb was attached to a load line by a shop-designed and shop-made attachment device that did not incorporate a positive locking feature to assure continuous connection at all angles. The basket was one of 900 being hoisted from ground level to the installation point. The upper level floor door, which was opened during hoisting and then closed to remove the basket, was closed too soon, causing the basket to hang up and be pulled free of the load line. Employee #1, of Fluor Daniel, was in the hook-up area below, attaching another device to the next basket to be hoisted. He was struck and killed by the falling basket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103562336 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |