Accident Summary Nr: 767202 - Employee killed in possible fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106799489 | 07/02/1990 | 3411 | 0 | Continental Can Company - Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic on the evening shift, was last seen moving toward a low catwalk beside a conveyor line on which he could have stepped to investigate a possible cause of a line jam. A guardrail of 1 3/4 in. pipe existed beside the catwalk. He may have climbed on the guardrail to access a level that was inaccessible from the catwalk. He was found lying unconscious on the floor at the end of the catwalk. He died of a head injury, never regaining consciousness. Ladder stands and ladders are available to access these otherwise inaccessible heights. The employer does not encourage alternate methods of gaining access, but doesn't prohibit them either.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106799489 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |