Accident Summary Nr: 767178 - Employee killed when run over by chip spreading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106799315 | 05/22/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Reynolds And Kay Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on a chip spreading machine as part of the operating crew. He was assigned to watch for overhead lines and to signal the driver of a dump truck who was filling the spreader hopper to tell him when he should lower the bed. The bed of the truck had caught and stretched an overhead phone line when a semi-trailer truck came by and hooked the sagging line. It snapped and whipped around the chip spreader, knocking the employee off the machine. The spreader was moving about 5 to 10 mph and it ran over and killed Employee #1 before the driver could regain control of the machine. The spreader is not required to have seat belts since it does not have ROPS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106799315 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |