Accident Summary Nr: 767160 - Employee killed in fall into slurry tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106799257 | 04/11/1990 | 1799 | 0 | H & H Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to begin sandblasting inside a 36 in. diameter horizontal pipe from which an elbow had been removed. The elbow had penetrated the top of a slurry tank through an open hole 36 in. in diameter. The hole had not been covered and Employee #1 fell into the 32 ft. deep tank. The employee had a safety belt and had been instructed to wear it at appropriate times, but he was not wearing it at the time of the accident. He did have on a sandblasting hood. As he fell, he hit a protruding steel baffle inside the tank and the hose on his helmet apparently caused the helmet to be jerked back on his head. Employee #1 suffered a massive head injury and died approximately four hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106799257 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |