Accident Summary Nr: 767152 - Employee killed in fall into rotating blades of hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 767152 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10363170101/26/199017610Pioneer Concrete Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing down his concrete truck hopper when he slipped on the wet platform. He fell into the hopper's rotating blades and was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103631701 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported