Accident Summary Nr: 767129 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103631594 | 02/12/1990 | 3674 | 0 | Texas Instruments |
Abstract: A journeyman maintenance electrician was checking the phases on the legs of a three-phase current transformer. He was connecting bare alligator clip leads to a separable terminal on the secondary side of the transformer. He would then open the separable terminal by inserting a non-conducting object to separate the terminal. He was electrocuted when he removed a lead clip before the separating object was removed. The voltage was sufficient to cause an electric arc. A coworker said that the electrician might have forgotten to remote the separator object first or the alligator clip might have popped off and into the employee's hand. A device specifically designed for making the attachments was available but not ordered until after the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103631594 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |