Accident Summary Nr: 767046 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 767046 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231463106/03/198836790International Power Machine

Abstract: AN ELECTRONIC TECHNICIAN WAS WORKING ON A POWER SUPPLY, ADJUSTING AND TESTING FOR A FINAL 72-HOUR BURN-IN BEFORE RELEASE TO THE CUSTOMER. THIS WORK, WHICH WAS A PART OF THE COMPANY'S QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAM, REQUIRED THE EMPLOYEE TO WORK WITH ENERGIZED CIRCUITS. THE TECHNICIAN BY MISTAKE STARTED DISCONNECTING THE 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE POWER SUPPLY CONDUCTORS FROM THEIR TERMINALS BEFORE THEY HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, LOCKOUT, ELECTRONIC WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2314631 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.