Accident Summary Nr: 76699.015 - One employee killed, one injured, in a ground service equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 76699.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1062544.01505/11/2015481111Southwest Airlines Company

Abstract: At 11:12 p.m. on May 8, 2015, Employee #1 was coming from the bag room driving a ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) that was towing three empty carts traveling northwest on the air field vehicle service road. Employee #2 was also driving a ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) that was towing two empty carts traveling east to west on the same air field vehicle service road. The air field service vehicle service road has two lanes. Two ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) used to pull luggage carts collided and it was raining. The ground service equipment can travel at speeds up to 15 mph. Employee #1 was ejected from a baggage tug vehicle and was killed from multiple injuries. Employee #2, the operator of a second baggage tug vehicle received a laceration to the rear of the head. Employee #1 was driving toward Employee #2's baggage tug vehicle, and to avoid a head on collision, Employee #2 veered the baggage tug vehicle to the left. Employee #1's baggage tug vehicle struck one of the empty luggage carts that Employee #2's baggage tug vehicle was pulling. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were not wearing seatbelts at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Baggage Conveyor, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1062544.015 52 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy