Accident Summary Nr: 76699.015 - One employee killed, one injured, in a ground service equipm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062544.015 | 05/11/2015 | 481111 | Southwest Airlines Company |
Abstract: At 11:12 p.m. on May 8, 2015, Employee #1 was coming from the bag room driving a ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) that was towing three empty carts traveling northwest on the air field vehicle service road. Employee #2 was also driving a ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) that was towing two empty carts traveling east to west on the same air field vehicle service road. The air field service vehicle service road has two lanes. Two ground service equipment (tow tractor baggage tug) used to pull luggage carts collided and it was raining. The ground service equipment can travel at speeds up to 15 mph. Employee #1 was ejected from a baggage tug vehicle and was killed from multiple injuries. Employee #2, the operator of a second baggage tug vehicle received a laceration to the rear of the head. Employee #1 was driving toward Employee #2's baggage tug vehicle, and to avoid a head on collision, Employee #2 veered the baggage tug vehicle to the left. Employee #1's baggage tug vehicle struck one of the empty luggage carts that Employee #2's baggage tug vehicle was pulling. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were not wearing seatbelts at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062544.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |