Accident Summary Nr: 76692.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Removing A Jam From A Mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062311.015 | 05/12/2015 | 326199 | Eam-Mosca Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was attempting to unjam a machine while it was turned on. The employee removed a guard from the machine and reached into it and caught the tip of his thumb at a nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062311.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |