Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 76683.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated When An Excavator Falls Into Bas

Accident: 76683.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1062492.01501/15/2015Simon Carpio

At 2:45 p.m. on January 15, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contra ctor, was operating a Bobcat excavator at a multiemployer construction project. He was using the excavator to backfill a foundation excavation. Employee #1 dr ove the excavator over a foundation wall. The excavator fell 14 feet to the bas ement below. Employee #1's left leg was caught and crusihed between the excavat or's roof and the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was t ransported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of h is left leg below the knee. The investigation report indicated that two other e mployees were injured but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, construction, crushed, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, leg, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1062492.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist: 14
FallHt:17
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: