Accident Summary Nr: 76680.015 - Employee Cuts Their Leg And Receives Five Hundred Stitches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062473.015 | 05/12/2015 | 326199 | Thogus Products Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee was cutting steel anchoring bolts from a racking system using a personal angle grinder with a metal cut-off wheel. The grinder's factory guard had been removed and the employee did not inspect it before use. The grinders cut-off wheel kicked-back and struck the employees left inner thigh, cutting it in several places. The employee was admitted to the hospital and received approximately 500 stitches .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062473.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |