Accident Summary Nr: 76671.015 - Employee is crushed by overturned crane cab and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1062378.015 | 05/11/2015 | 238990 | Reliable Crane Services |
Abstract: At 3:51 p.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee and a coworker were dismantling a lattice boom mobile crane. The employee was moving the boom of the crane and directing the lowering of the crane's slings and hook onto a truck. The boom fell, overwhelming the counter weight and the crane cab. The employee was crushed and killed by asphyxiation when the crane cab landed on the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1062378.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |