Accident Summary Nr: 76667.015 - Employee Amputates Several Fingers And Suffers Multiple Inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061968.015 | 05/11/2015 | 333511 | Glenwood Tool & Mold, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2015, an employee was observing a co-worker assemble several molds. The mold plates weigh approximately 2,000 lbs and was lowered by an overhead crane with straps attached onto four 2 inch by 4 inch wooden supports. The straps were removed to allow the overhead hoist to pick up a mold box part and bring it onto the assembly table for the co-worker to continue its assembly. After the hoist moved away, the plates tipped over from the supports, falling on the edge of the table, rotating, and striking the employee as it fell off the table. The plate pushed the employee to the ground where his arms and hands were subsequently crushed under them. The employees injuries consisted of several severe lacerations, crushed nerves within their right hand, partial thumb amputation, complete amputation of several fingers from their right hand and broken bones. They were also hospitalized for a period of 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061968.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |