Accident Summary Nr: 76659.015 - Employee Dies From Fall Off Of An Elevated Tank Rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062239.015 | 05/11/2015 | 325199 | Quasar Energy Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 2015, an employee was working alone and had accessed the upper rim of a 30 foot methane producing digester tank to inspect and repair the tanks deflated rubber roof membrane. While using a portable ladder, the employee either slipped or lost their balance near the unguarded north side of the narrow tank rim and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground below. The employee died at the hospital several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062239.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |