Accident Summary Nr: 76658.015 - One employee dies, three hospitalized from fire and smoke in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1003610.015 | 01/13/2015 | 238190 | Nbi Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, an employee was prepping the north sand hopper interior walls (West wall). A fire started when a spark, radiant heat and or conductive heat, likely ignited the fire retardant insulation. One employee died and three were hospitalized from smoke & soot inhalation with complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1003610.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |