Accident Summary Nr: 76657.015 - Employee Injures Head When Struck By Fan Shroud

Accident Summary Nr: 76657.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1062221.01505/09/2015115111Southeastern Gin, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:08 p.m. on May 8, 2015, an employee was welding a fan shroud and put the welding rod onto the ground. The rod started to roll and the fan shroud fell, striking the employees head.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Fan, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1062221.015 30 M Fatality