Accident Summary Nr: 766527 - Employee dies after being run over by company van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18184614 | 12/30/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Overseas Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 29, 1988, Employee #1 was performing her regular assigned duties as a production worker. She drives new cars to areas designated for certain types of work, such as pinstriping or installing radios, and then returns in the employer's van to pick up more cars. Employee #1 was riding in an overloaded van when it made a sharp left-hand turn and she fell out of the door opening. She hit a post and then bounced back and fell under the van as it completed its turn. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to St. Mary's Hospital, Long Beach, CA, where she was treated for a ruptured bladder and multiple fractures to her pelvis and ribs. She later died of complications resulting from these injuries. Causal factors include removal of safety devices on the van, which had no seat belts or side doors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18184614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |