Accident Summary Nr: 76650.015 - Employee Fractures Skull When Struck By Falling Handrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062153.015 | 05/11/2015 | 332312 | Universal Industrial Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2015, an employee was grinding down slag welds in between the pickets on an approximately 900 pound steel handrail that was positioned vertically on two steel saw horses and secured with a C-clamp to a steel post. While grinding, the handrail fell forward, striking the employee on the head. The employee was transported by ambulance to Utah Valley Hospital and sustained multiple skull fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062153.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |