Accident Summary Nr: 76649.015 - Worker operating circular saw sustains thumb laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042110.015 | 02/23/2015 | 237990 | Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a road construction project. He was using a circular saw to cut plywood form boards. The saw kicked back, and Employee #1's left thumb came into contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was treated for a laceration of the thumb that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1042110.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |