Accident Summary Nr: 76648.015 - Employee Thrown From Oil Well Rig Platform And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1037494.015 | 11/18/2014 | 213112 | Integrity Well Service Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 14, 2014, an employee was working on a Workover Rig when there was an uncontrolled release of pressure and the well's blow-out preventer exploded. The employee was thrown off the rig platform by the explosion and was struck by various pieces of flying metal. The employee was killed due to multiple trauma to the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1037494.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |