Accident Summary Nr: 76647.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution through energized truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016209.015 | 12/30/2014 | 484110 | E & M Service |
Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on December 30, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a semi-truck, transporting dirt using an end-dump trailer. The employee raised the trailer to less than a foot away from a 12,500 volt overhead power line. The electricity from the overhead power line transferred to the trailer, energizing it. When Employee #1 stepped from the cab of the semi and touched the ground, the semi became part of the electrical circuit, discharging to ground. The employee received an electrical shock and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016209.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |