Accident Summary Nr: 76645.015 - Employee falls from Building Window and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062104.015 | 04/28/2015 | 238210 | Northside Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2015, an employee was sitting in an unguarded window sill on the third floor of a building while on break. The employee fell backwards 14 ft. 8 in. to the cement and was killed from head trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1062104.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |