Accident Summary Nr: 766378 - Employee killed when dried precious metal sludge explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 766378 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 03/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10238064903/21/198933390Pease & Curren Reliable Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was handling sludge from waste silver nitric acid that had been being air dried outdoors for several days in preparation for further processing to remove the metal. The sludge exploded violently, killing him. Apparently, the dried sludge became a heat- and shock-sensitive explosive, which went off when Employee #1 was moving the tray of material. The employer is in the business of processing and reclaiming precious metals from industrial wastes.

Keywords: HEAT, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, NITRIC ACID, SLUDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102380649 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported