Accident Summary Nr: 76636.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted When Repositioning Metal Ladd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061573.015 | 04/30/2015 | 238160 | Fama Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 3, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were moving a 35 ft shingle ladder to a different part of the roof of a residential house. As the employees moved the ladder, it came into contact with overhead power lines that were approximately 30 feet above the ground and 17 feet away from the dwelling and both employees were electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1061573.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1061573.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |