Accident Summary Nr: 766352 - Employee drowns inside storm drain pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102380573 | 03/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Byron L. Crume, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caulking inside a 36 inch diameter storm drain pipe that was being installed in a trench. The trench was in close proximity to an existing 8 inch cement asbestos water main in a previously backfilled trench. The previously disturbed soil and the water main collapsed into the new trench, immediately flooding it and sweeping Employee #1 down the storm drain pipe. He drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102380573 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |