Accident Summary Nr: 766337 - Employee killed when crushed by a stack of falling I-beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102376472 | 01/19/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Bickerton Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 18, 1988, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to remove angle braces that connected stacked steel I-beams that measured 16 in. by 16 in. by 20 ft and weighed 6,000 lb. The I-beams were parallel to each other, approximately 9 ft apart, and stacked two high. There was a total of four I-beams and the stack was approximately 5 ft high. Cribbing blocks separated the bottom I-beams from the top I-beams and from the pavement. Employee #1 finished cutting the last angle brace and proceeded to walk between the now separated two stacks of I-beams. The I-beams fell inward and trapped Employee #1, crushing him to death. One of the bottom sets of cribbing blocks was placed parallel to the I-beams rather than perpendicular, causing the I-beams to roll inward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102376472 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |