Accident Summary Nr: 766311 - Employee killed when run over by backing cement truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102377405 | 02/05/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Sully-Miller Contracting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 5, 1988, Employee #1 finished raking asphalt to grade in one area and was walking toward the south end of the north-south asphalt paving operation to do more raking. The operation site was approximately 1,000 ft long by 14 ft wide. A truck hauling asphalt was backing up from the north end of the project to the south end. The truck, which was traveling approximately 3 to 5 mph, struck and killed Employee #1. The truck's back-up alarm was operable and functioning. Employee #1 was wearing a high-visibility orange hard hat and traffic vest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102377405 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |