Accident Summary Nr: 766311 - Employee killed when run over by backing cement truck

Accident Summary Nr: 766311 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237740502/05/198816110Sully-Miller Contracting Co.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 5, 1988, Employee #1 finished raking asphalt to grade in one area and was walking toward the south end of the north-south asphalt paving operation to do more raking. The operation site was approximately 1,000 ft long by 14 ft wide. A truck hauling asphalt was backing up from the north end of the project to the south end. The truck, which was traveling approximately 3 to 5 mph, struck and killed Employee #1. The truck's back-up alarm was operable and functioning. Employee #1 was wearing a high-visibility orange hard hat and traffic vest.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102377405 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported