Accident Summary Nr: 766303 - Employee struck in the head by cylinder arm and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101241412 | 01/29/1988 | 3462 | 0 | H&L Tooth Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on January 29, 1988, Employee #1 attempted to resolve a problem concerning Square D. Co. micro switches, class 9007, type B53-B2. The micro switches cycle a series of Aeroquip Co. hydraulic cylinder arms (#LS-2 1/2-53-1 3/8) that position hot metal billets on a conveyor. Employee #1 had positioned himself between the hydraulic cylinder arms in order to perform the needed maintenance. While attempting to adjust the micro switch Employee #1 inadvertently actuated the hydraulic cylinder arm, which then struck him in the head and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101241412 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |