Accident Summary Nr: 76630.015 - Employee killed when caught in PTO drive shaft of pump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 76630.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1041513.01502/12/2015213112Bch Trucking

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2012, and employee was performing mechanical work with a crescent wrench. The employee got his shirt/coat sleave caught on turning PTO drive shaft. The employee was killed from contact with turning PTO drive shaft.

Keywords: Drive Shaft, Mechanic, Power Take-Off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1041513.015 34 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy