Accident Summary Nr: 76629.015 - Employee is killed when coat sleeve is caught on turning PTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041329.015 | 02/12/2015 | 213112 | Tiger Of The North Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2015, an employee was performing unspecified mechanical work with a crescent wrench. The employees' shirt and coat sleeve got caught on turning PTO drive shaft and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041329.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |