Accident Summary Nr: 766287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 766287 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 02/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10231933202/07/198917990U.S. Crane
10231932402/07/198917710R. A. Thomas

Abstract: A construction crew was using a truck crane to position precast concrete panels to form a retaining wall. The crane's boom contacted an overhead power line. Two employees were electrocuted. Two other employees received electric shocks and were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102319332 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 102319332 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 102319324 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 102319332 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported