Accident Summary Nr: 766238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102376787 | 01/26/1988 | 6552 | 0 | Voss Investment Property |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS ON A TWO-STORY OFFICE BUILDING. A "GUIDE WIRE" THAT WAS CROSSING A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE APPARENTLY BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED WIRE ROPE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102376787 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |