Accident Summary Nr: 766204 - HAND FRACTURED IN PASTA MACHINE HOPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102379112 | 12/18/1987 | 5411 | 0 | Alpha Beta Supermarket #24 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A PASTA MACHINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. SHE HAD LIFTED THE INTERLOCKED COVER TO RETRIEVE SOME RESIDUAL FOOD IN THE HOPPER. THERE IS A SHAFT WITH BLENDING TINES IN THE HOPPER. SHE HAD THE HINGED COVER OPEN WHEN THE SHAFT STARTED TURNING. HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TINES AND THE INSIDE OF THE HOPPER. A SERVICE COMPANY CALLED IN TO LOOK AT AND REPAIR THE INTERLOCK STATED THAT THE FAILURE OCCURRED BECAUSE OF EXCESSIVE WEAR TO THE CAM AND FOLLOWER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102379112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |