Accident Summary Nr: 766196 - Employee killed in fall from exterior wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102379138 | 12/22/1987 | 6552 | 0 | Trammell Crow Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were reinstalling an architectural lighting fixture on top of an exterior building wall 21 ft 8 in. above an adjacent sidewalk level. Employee #1 and the coworker were jointly positioning (aligning) the fixture when Employee #1, who was standing on an adjacent lower section of the wall, lost his balance and fell 18 1/2 ft to the sidewalk, sustaining head injuries from which he died. Employee #1 had undergone previous medical care for arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102379138 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |