Accident Summary Nr: 76619.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061432.015 | 05/07/2015 | 423140 | Elizondo Auto Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 29, 2015, an employee was removing parts from a scrapped Ford F250 Truck. Using a CAT powered industrial truck ( Model DP70) to lift the front-end of the Ford truck, the employee secured the forks of the powered industrial truck with a chain in case the forks lost pressure. The employee removed the Ford truck's drive shaft which then allowed the truck to move as if it was in neutral. The Ford truck was not secured to the powered industrial trucks forks or anything else. As the Ford truck tires were not chocked, the truck rolled back striking and killing the employee. The truck's front metal bumper struck the employee on the back of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061432.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |