Accident Summary Nr: 766113 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL VAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 766113 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 12/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124085112/07/198717310Warner Electric Inc.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE PULLING ELECTRIC POWER LINES INTO AN ELECTRICAL VAULT. DURING THIS OPERATION A FAULT OCCURRED DUE TO CONTACT WITH ELECTRIC CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 12.5 KILOVOLTS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED, AND ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101240851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101240851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
3 101240851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers