Accident Summary Nr: 76607.015 - Employee Crushed Under Semi-Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061807.015 | 05/08/2015 | 484110 | Dorshorst Trucking & Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 7, 2015, an employee was working alone inside the maintenance shop of a trucking company. The employee was changing the oil on a 1995 Western Star Semi-Tractor Trailer, VIN # 2WKPDCCH3SK939720, and license plate # TS30467 and weighed approximately 18,000 lbs. The employee used a bottle jack to lift the semi-tractor off of the ground and removed the front right tire to gain access to the oil pan of the semi-tractor. The employee was killed when the bottle jack slipped and the truck fell on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061807.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |