Accident Summary Nr: 76605.015 - Employee Is Burned During Gas Extraction Process Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061795.015 | 05/04/2015 | 562211 | Susquehanna Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 1, 2015, an employee was removing solids from liquids that were used in oil and gas extraction. The employees body was burned in multiple locations when the hydrocarbon vapors ignited during the process and created a flash fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061795.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1061795.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |