Accident Summary Nr: 766048 - Employee injured when palletizer actuates unexpectedly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100960327 | 10/22/1987 | 2062 | 0 | Sweetener Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a Mollers palletizer, project #228-01, supplied by Mollers North America, Grand Rapids, MI. This machine receives and automatically palletizes bags of sugar. The employee entered the material floor area to clear a jam that had stopped the machine. When he shifted the position of a misaligned bag that had apparently had been blocking a light beam safety device, the machine started up. Employee #1 was knocked down and his limbs, torso, and head were compressed until a portion of his body apparently interrupted a light beam safety device, stopping further action until he was rescued. He suffered multiple fractures including fractures to his jaw and leg; multiple cuts to areas including to his skull and arm; and multiple bruises and strains. The cause of the accident was inadequate engineering safeguards to ensure against accidental machine activation while employeen presence is required within the danger area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100960327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |